Need help fixing current model!!

Discussion in '3D Design Requests' started by sunsun88, May 8, 2013.

  1. sunsun88
    sunsun88 New Member
    Basically, I have a 3D model attached below that I would like to print for my fiance for our 1 year anniversary. They are Legend of Zelda cufflinks, and when I wanted them printed, Shapeways told me that it was too fragile to print.

    I had originally gotten this model from another website that had their models free to download and print for myself, and I'm at a loss at how to make this work.

    Essentially, the issues are:
    Reason: Thin walls on cufflink (0,7 mm also to thin, minimal 1 mm)
    Additional information: ingraving on bottom of cuff 0,02 mm!

    If anyone can just help me out for a moment I would be eternally grateful! :cry: ........

    Attached Files:

  2. sunsun88
    sunsun88 New Member
    Specifically, here is the attached file of the errors that needed to be corrected before I can actually print the product.

    Attached Files:

  3. denali3ddesign
    denali3ddesign New Member
    What material are you trying to print in?
  4. denali3ddesign
    denali3ddesign New Member
    This should work. Upload as mm...

    Attached Files:

  5. sunsun88
    sunsun88 New Member
    To answer your last question, I was trying to print in SIlver.
    And THANK YOU!! I'll try printing the one you've attached!

    Just letting you know that you're a really great person for doing this favour for a stranger :)