Need a 3D modeler to fix my model

Discussion in '3D Design Requests' started by yurttas58, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. yurttas58
    yurttas58 New Member
    Hi you all,

    I have kinda a model but I cannot 3D print it because of some issues that I have not figured out so far. So I gave up trying and decided to have some help. I have solid work drafts and pictures of the broken :( item.

    Hope to hear from you soon,

    Thanks,

    Yusuf
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 8, 2012
  2. JACANT
    JACANT Well-Known Member
    I can't find anything wrong with your model.
    There may be a problem with the 'openings' being only 0.5mm wide.
    Do you want it to be hollow?
    I have hollowed out your model with 1mm thick walls but have deleted the back, to save on cost.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. THEDEISEL
    THEDEISEL New Member
    I'm pretty sure the printers have issues with that small of an opening. I've tried having them print 0.6mm slits before in a part, and it didn't work out so well. :rolleyes:

    -Joe
     
  4. Fredd
    Fredd New Member
    The minimum clearance has been stated to be.6 mm to prevent fusing. I guess at .5mm no go trying to print it.
    Jacants model was superb, No faults.