My model could not be printed (i use SketchUp)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cnomis, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. cnomis
    cnomis New Member
    :blush: i m newbie of here & SketchUp either, i wanna do a ball joints (like that use on Revotech toys)connect around a spin.

    after lots of study, i hollow 6 hole on the spin, however, due to the thin wall issue, it could not be printed. i dunno how to fix it in my limited knowledge of 3D. so i post & hope u seniors could advice or fix it for me.

    i just miss this one to complete my set, so poor. i ll appreciate if any one help. thx a lot.

     

    Attached Files:

  2. TimPlatschorre
    TimPlatschorre New Member
    A chamfer on the edge, like you did in the hole in the middle, will do the trick I think.
    You'll have to avoid 3 lines ending in 1 point. The lines are ending at zero thickness, a sharp point.

    Do the holes have a function? If you can send an iges or step file I can make a chamfer for you on the edges.