minimum space between meshes?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iwinsome, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. iwinsome
    iwinsome New Member
    Hi,
    I have designed a lace dollie and I am afraid that 3D print could not print negative spaces correctly and print as a solid surface.
    What is the minimum size for negative space?

     
  2. stop4stuff
    stop4stuff Well-Known Member
    If I understand your quwstion rightly, you're asking about the empty space between solid parts?
    If so, anything over 0.5mm should be ok, below that and you run the risk of areas being fused in the strong & flexible plastic.
    What material are you inteding to have the lace dollie printed in?

    Paul
     
  3. GADesign
    GADesign New Member
    For a negative space not to get printed as solid add a hole that attatchs the negative space to the outside of your model big enough so that the support material can be removed.

    An enclosed negative area won't be recognized by shapeways and the product will be printed as solid. (In fud it can be enclosed i think but i'm not sure of that)