Minimum dimensions workaround?

Discussion in 'Technologies and Hardware' started by Jorzi, Mar 29, 2009.

  1. Jorzi
    Jorzi New Member
    Hi everyone, new here.
    I saw this issue was discussed briefly in another thread but I thought I'd start a dedicated thread for it.

    There is apparently a requirement for a minimum bounding box size of 2x2x2 cm. Can anyone explain why this is the case?

    There was an idea to rotate the model in order to get a bigger boundig box, does this affect the print direction?

    Is it a good idea to make some small geometry that is too thin to print above the actual model in order to make the bounding box larger?
     
  2. robert
    robert New Member
    Hi,

    Actually the minimum dimension is 0.25 cm in all directions.

    We cannot go lower because we have a *very* hard time to find your object within a tray. Just imagine trying to find an object of that size in a bucket of powder of 15 liters. :)

    Best regards,

    Robert
     
  3. Whystler
    Whystler New Member
    I know it! You guys must hate me somtimes! I had some very small parts for a few prints. At least they were bigger than .25 cm :)

    [​IMG]

    -Whystler
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2009
  4. robert
    robert New Member
    Neah we do not hate you. We love your work! :cool:

    Cheers!

    Robert
     
  5. Jorzi
    Jorzi New Member
    Thanks a lot for your feedback, you were very informative. I was making a flat piece so I'll just have to thicken it a bit...