How sturdy will this be?

Discussion in 'My Work In Progress' started by ohaple, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. ohaple
    ohaple New Member
    Hi, I'm pretty new to shapeways, and after getting the runaround from a cocreator, I decided to just design my own using the 3d popper. http://www.shapeways.com/model/350579/aj___ah_try_2.html?gid =ug

    I can probably make the piece a little thicker (thicker lines, not depth) but I was looking for feedback, with this sterling silver pendant be reasonably strong? Good enough for Jewelry?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cadalu
    cadalu New Member
    Well I'm not one to give 3D advice, but I've been experimenting a lot with little swirls and printing rejections. I would suggest downloading netfabb for free and measuring the smallest parts of your model to make sure they line up with the 3D design rules - http://www.shapeways.com/design-rules/silver - 0.6mm. I've found the tapered part of my swirls often fallbelow that number leading to a rejection. You could redraw or thicken any parts that fall below that number and repop/remodel and you'll be set.

    Great pendant and good luck!
     
  3. ohaple
    ohaple New Member
    Thanks for your input. :)
     
  4. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    As cadula said you have to keep about the .6mm. Other than that you shouldn't have a problem with your design