Hollowing and Prices

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by SlothLife, May 23, 2013.

  1. SlothLife
    SlothLife New Member
    Hey all,

    I created a model that is about 3w x 9d x 3.5h inches. I spent a good deal of time hollowing out the model, as is recommended in the tutorials section, but my prices for printing still seem to be ridiculously high. Am I doing something wrong? Is my model too large? I am not sure what to do to get the prices down to something more reasonable.
  2. AmLachDesigns
    AmLachDesigns Well-Known Member
    What material, can you share a model, a file, a picture etc?

    Have you searched the forums for other similar queries, because this question has been asked many times before and the answer will be one of:
    1. Your model is too big;
    2. There is a problem with your model and SW thinks it is not hollow.
  3. SlothLife
    SlothLife New Member
    Here is the model.

    Attached Files:

  4. AmLachDesigns
    AmLachDesigns Well-Known Member
    Your model is non-manifold, i.e. the mesh is not watertight, but this is easily found and fixed with Netfabb Basic (free).

    The volume of your model is 149cm3 so the price in wsf would be approx 1.5 + 1.4*20 + 0.70*129 = 120 USD (assumes the discounted rate).

    The model is big, but if you hollow it, the price will come down.

    If it is supposed to float, be aware that wsf is porous.
    JACANT Well-Known Member
    I can see how you have tried to hollow your model. The green shells were inside the outer shell.
    If the inside shells are not connected to the outside Shapeways will ignore them and treat the model as solid.
    Even if the two inside shells were connected properly you are not hollowing the model to optimise it for the best savings. See image.
    Some of the walls are nearly 6mm thick.
    I have extracted the full outer shell as one. I will PM it to you.
    Open it in Blender and try the solidify modifier. To create the wall thickness you want. You will have to create a hole / tunnel to join the inside to the outside.
    Export as STL this should reduce the cost.

    JACANT Well-Known Member
    This is what you really have to achieve. I have deleted the inside of the funnel to join the inside to the outside.
    Have a try yourself with Blender.
    If you can't do it . I will give you the file. Gratis.

  7. lorddragonmaster
    lorddragonmaster New Member

    Attached Files:

    JACANT Well-Known Member
    1mm wall thickness.

    Attached Files:

  9. lorddragonmaster
    lorddragonmaster New Member
    Thank you very much for your help. I had everything at 1.5mm cause I was afraid it might be too weak with anything thinner.

    The good news is the one you updated cost $2.50 less, so it is going in the right direction!

    Thank you,