holes appear dished

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by tempusr17806_4dd8f7bbf55, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. gidday

    the model uploaded is a disk with holes and a slot.

    the holes in the uploaded model seems to have dished entries to the holes. is this just a perception of the shading?

    see uploaded model
    http://www.shapeways.com/detail?model=17457&mode=3d

    the holes should all be have sharp edges at the entries.

    the model has small holes .5mm dia.
    is this able to be produced?

    thanks
    ryan

    disk.JPG disk.JPG
     
  2. Whystler
    Whystler New Member
    Hi there,

    What you see there is just the way the 3D applet is rendering your item. It is over-smoothing it, resulting in weird shadows along 90 degree (or other sharp) corners. Don't worry about it, is my advice :) It will turn out fine, as originally designed.

    -Whystler
     
  3. gidday Whistler

    do you know if it is possible to create threads on parts?
    say a m20 fine internal thread?

    thanks
    ryan
     
  4. Whystler
    Whystler New Member

    I don't know personally how well threads work with this printing process. I have often wondered.

    Has anyone else made anything with threads?

    (if no one answers this question here, it might be a good idea to create a new topic about it with "threads" somewhere in the subject line to get attention)

    -Whystler