Flexed Text Ring

Discussion in 'My Work In Progress' started by MatarazzoDesigns, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. MatarazzoDesigns
    MatarazzoDesigns New Member
    Hello, I'm trying to make a ring of flexed text. The line of text (and decoration) are to be flexed around so that they form a ring(think ring poem but fancier). My problem is that Solidworks will not let me flex the model to the degree that I need.

    Here is a screenshot so you have an idea what is going on. Iso-view2.jpg

    I have used the flex tool before, but nothing this complex. Does anyone have any ideas to trick Solidworks into doing this, or perhaps a way to flex the flat model in a different program (Sketchup?) I would greatly appreciate any help.

    Thanks,
    Dan
     
  2. duann
    duann New Member
    What is the error message you are getting?

    Sometimes it fails if there is too much geometry?
     
  3. stop4stuff
    stop4stuff Well-Known Member
    I don't know Solidworks, but is it possible for you to create a path and the conform the text/decoration to the path? I use this method in Imagine to create items like my End = Beginning Mobius pendant.

    Paul
     
  4. MatarazzoDesigns
    MatarazzoDesigns New Member
    Thanks for the quick replies!

    @duann, my error is "Self intersecting surface could not be created" which pretty much means I can't do it this way.

    @stop4stuff, I'm pretty sure Solidworks doesn't have an option like that. I've only recently heard of Imagine, is it easy to use?
     
  5. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    I don't use SolidWorks, but it is getting more similar to the software I do us (KeyCreator) The problem is when you bend it, it overlaps. (the length of your text exceeds the circumference) Have you tried cutting it in half, doing one half at a time, and joining the result? I know in KC I use the bend command, which I'm assuming is similar to the command you are using.
     
  6. MatarazzoDesigns
    MatarazzoDesigns New Member
    My goal was to create a spiral ring, so the overlapping would be necessary. Unfortunately if I made it small enough to fit the circumference of a 5.5 US ring size I think it would be unprintable.

    Is there anyway I could send the model to Shapeways and have it tested for printability (without uploading it to my shop)?
     
  7. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    That's why I suggest cutting it in half, so that one rolled section doesn't overlap itself. Roll it in 2 sections, then join it so that it doesn't create an entity with overlapping geometry, it removes intersecting geometry (I know it makes sense that it would do this rather than kick off an error, but that's the way it is)

    I believe the software of choice for checking printability is http://netfabb.com/basic.php With that you can check your mesh. What material were you looking at printing in?
     
  8. MatarazzoDesigns
    MatarazzoDesigns New Member
    Yes, that's what i figured I would need to do. I'd probably have to break it into 3 sections and actually do some math to get it right in Solidworks.

    I think I'll print in WSF. That way I can build it a bit small so it will expand to stay snug. Also then I could bring it to Roni casting and have them cast one in silver if it fits well enough.
     
  9. HenryAlfredo
    HenryAlfredo New Member
    I achieved it in 3dsmax9. Object with a Path to ... [forgot exact name] modifier, assigned to a spiral. I used the technique for my cygnus ring. I believe this modifier and a spiral generator have been in max for ages. Also set the right 3d orientation of the object to be bent to a path.

    Just make sure your object has enough particles to 'bend' gracefully.




     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011
  10. stop4stuff
    stop4stuff Well-Known Member
    Imagine isn't that intuitive, but there is a comprehensive manual with working examples (it stems from the days of the Amiga, & iirc the windows version hasn't had any updates for 10 years.) Having said that, once you get the hang of things & get used to using Accutrans3D for file conversion, modelling for printing is fairly straight forward.

    Creating a spiral path in Imagine would involve one axis at the correct angle per step repeated 8 times per 360 degress, then all the axis formed into a path... not at all interactive but fairly easy to do.

     
  11. Roy_Stevens
    Roy_Stevens New Member
    Solidworks is lousy with surfaces, and even worse with text. And then you try to twist text with a surface function? For this reason I'd recommend looking at a different program.
     
  12. MatarazzoDesigns
    MatarazzoDesigns New Member
    Yes, it was difficult to do but I got it. I had to separate my "strip" of text into 3 equal parts, and then flex(bend) them all to the same degree. From there I just lined the parts back up and voila! a spiral ring of text.

    This image shows the 3 sections and the final result. untitled.350.jpg Now I just need to work on the thickness of some areas so I can print it!