Chinese concentric sphere... Do you think it could be printed?

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by aws357, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. aws357
    aws357 New Member
    I think I found a way to model such a thing in Blender...

    But it would interest me even more if the model could be printed later...


    For those who don't know what this sphere is, it is somekind of traditional chinese sculpture where independant concentric sphere are produced by skilled sculptors...

    The keyword here is "independant"... Each sphere can move independantly from the others.

    I think it could be possible with SLS printing (because the material provide support)...

    But I am not totally sure either...
  2. pete
    pete Shapeways Employee CEO & Co-Founder

    this is certainly possible :)
    You can model several items (balls or whatever) nested. As long as they do not touch, they will be made inside each other.

    If you look closely at this picture: [​IMG] you can see a second ball inside the first

    I could even provide you with a simple demo blender file if you are interested

  3. Dalhimar
    Dalhimar New Member
    I am pretty certain that it is possible, what they would do is print the base material between the spheres, which is latter dissolved after the print is complete.
    So as long as you design is within size constraints, you should be perfectly fine.
  4. aws357
    aws357 New Member
    :D I would be interested indeed

    Could you post a link or PM it to me?
  5. bartv
    bartv New Member
    Hi aws357,

    I designed a similar (but much simpler) object in Blender:

    It worked out okay, but in the end the lines were a bit too thin and the object tended to break during the cleanup phase, so make sure the parts are thick enough (looking at the photograph that should be ok though).

    I've attached my .blend, maybe you can use it.



    Attached Files:

  6. aws357
    aws357 New Member
    :D Greatz

    I'll take a look
  7. aws357
    aws357 New Member
    :D Here is the final result.

    Details are not very visible though.

    But from the picture do you think it will hold during printing?

    And most importantly, do you think the individual sphere will stay independant after cleaning?

    Should I leave more or less space between each sphere?