Ceramic Bracelet Links

Discussion in 'My Work In Progress' started by Ray716, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. Ray716
    Ray716 New Member
    So has anyone tried making links for a bracelet in ceramic yet? So far what i've seen larger smooth designs print best with Ceramic... Do you think there will be problems or issues with simple designs? Has anyone tried designs printed with small holes? I dont mind cleaning up the parts with post production.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Ray716
    Ray716 New Member
    Maybe i should give some technical information...

    I plan on using "Gucci Pins" which have a screw on one end. the bearal of the pin is 1.28mm thick, and the screw heads are 3mm wide. Therefore the pin holes need to be fairly small probably 1.35mm wide

    Also these pins only go up to 18mm long, with the possibility of getting longer but not likely....

    If this project is successful then i plan on making a watch to match it. :D

    Ray
     
  3. Mezmera
    Mezmera New Member
    I don't have experience with that, but won't the bounding box minimum size and 'no interlocking parts' make it quite difficult, if not impossible to print at the moment?

    I'm thinking about creating ceramic wearables as well, and one concern I have is the unglazed part of the model. I'm not sure if the unglazed surface will be too coarse for wearing directly on skin. Did you plan to keep the unglazed part between the links?
     
  4. Ray716
    Ray716 New Member
    I didn't see a minimum size for the bounding box. i did see a maximum..

    Ray
     
  5. stop4stuff
    stop4stuff Well-Known Member
  6. Ray716
    Ray716 New Member
    Trying to get enough time to get models made, but I have a few things i'm working on. Especially since I just got a new laptop! :D

    Ray