Building Toy Peg Paradox

Discussion in 'My Work In Progress' started by Tresob, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. Tresob
    Tresob New Member
    Hey, gang!

    I've been making upgrade parts for building toy miniatures, and have gotten some reports from customers about pegs not always fitting right with the ports.

    I'm using 4.9mm diameter pegs at 1.6mm depth. The ports I make are, likewise, 4.9mm in diameter and at least 1.6mm deep.

    It seems that sometimes when items are order in polished white, the pegs are too small to sit tightly in the ports. Other times, there doesn't seem to be a problem.

    Thoughts, fellow Shapers?
     
  2. stop4stuff
    stop4stuff Well-Known Member
    With S&F, there's a few different machines that models get printed in, the print tolerances vary for the size of machine used - hence 0.15mm accuracy on the design guidelines page. Another factor in accuracy is the print orientation of the parts. Then when the model is polished, the process can take off up to 0.1mm of the surface.

    There may be a way of working around the peg & hole issue with another approach, what's the application?

    Paul
    [hr][hr]