A Hollow Question

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by Wizzard419, Aug 7, 2011.

  1. Wizzard419
    Wizzard419 New Member
    Hi all, totally new here but wanted to take my game industry exp. into the real world. :D

    I just wanted to get a concept clear (been reading other posts here), if I were to just make a simple cube primitive and upload it, shapeways would treat it/print it as a solid cube, correct?

    If I didn't need it to be solid I would need to hollow it out (boolean or other method) and leave a small opening so that the printer would accept it?
     
  2. Drawn_Steel_Hero
    Drawn_Steel_Hero New Member
    Bingo.

    Basically, if you actually want the cube to be hollow, you'd need to leave a large enough hole in the shell to allow the uncured support material to come out.
    If you only want to hollow it to reduce the price, then you just need to make a small hole so that Shapeways' software recognises it as hollow. If you just have an empty space within a watertight shell, and no hole to connect the inside with the outside, the software will register it as a solid piece.
     
  3. Wizzard419
    Wizzard419 New Member
    Cool thank you very much.