10% off your own models with code: INSPIRATION
  Ends 5/25
LEARN MORE

<div id="cookie_notice" class="sw-row sw--padding-2 sw--padding-bottom-1-force sw--text-center sw--bg-grey" > <div class="col-1-2 col-1-1--tab col--no-padding sw--display-inline-block sw--float-none sw--text-left sw--vertical-align__middle"> <p class="col-1-2 col--no-padding small">We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to use the site you agree to their use. You can find out more about our cookies and read our privacy policy <a href="/legal/privacy-statement" target="_blank">here.</a></p> <div class="col-1-2 col--no-padding sw--text-center"> <div class="col-1-2 col--no-padding sw--display-inline-block sw--float-none"> <a class="btn-white small noty_close col-1-1 col--no-padding" data-sw-set-cookie="euCookie">OK</a> </div> </div> </div> </div>

DMGuy


0
Followers
1
Following
DMGuy's
DMGuy commented on Shield Guardian by mz4250
April 18, 2018
Shield Guardian
DMGuy @bigtony8120 I print @205°, plate @65°. Maybe I am too high, as you say, but the first layer always seems good to me. I read online that a lot of issues of the anycubic i3 mega are due to the faulty SD card they provide, so I bought a new one today...we'll see...
DMGuy @mz4250 First of all thank you for your amazing work. I am fairly new to 3d printing, and I need to print this monster (and in the end I will probably print them all, Tiamat is amazing!). I use cura 3.2.1, and an Anycubic i3 Mega. I use these settings Quality: HIGH; Infill: 100% (I read in some of the descriptions of your other models that you suggest to use this setting); Print speed: 30mm/s (it seems fairly slow to me); Temp.: 190° C (standard PLA temp as reported on i3 Mega user's manual); Plate temp.: 65° C; Build Plate Adhesion: Brim 8mm (it should be enough!); Support: Everywhere, Triangle (I didn't changed anything in those setting). I didn't changed retraction or anything else, but I found only a blob of PLA attached to the hotend when I went to check how the work was going on. The plate should be regulated well enough, I printed 3d dungeon tiles this morning, and it was fine. I didn't "lay flat" because the madel actually has a flat base. Could you please share your print settings?
Next
Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.