FREE SHIPPING on orders over $25! Sale ends in days. Details

Craig Milam

cmiz87


0
Followers
0
Following
cmiz87's
cmiz87 commented on Aarakocra by mz4250
November 13, 2016
Aarakocra
cmiz87 @mz4250 I'm having a hard time trying to get this to print. The wings turned out ok, but the actual figure has issues. It doesn't print the beak very well if at all and the feet are all wonky. Any tips or suggestions on how to fix this? I'm using a Maker Select v2.1 with these settings to print: Slicing Software: Cura Layer Height: 0.1 mm First Layer Height: 0.3 mm First Layer Width Factor: 100 % Shell Thickness: 0.8 mm Cut off Object Bottom: 0 mm Solid Top: Yes Solid Bottom: Yes Fill Density: 100 % Bottom/Top Thickness: 0.6 mm Print Speed: 45 mm/s Infill Speed: 0 mm/s Top/bottom speed: 0 mm/s Inner Shell Speed: 35 mm/s Outer Shell Speed: 35 mm/s Travel Speed: 150 mm/s Bottom Layer Speed: 20 mm/s Number of Skirt Lines: 1 Skirt Gap: 3 mm Skirt Minimal Length: 150 mm Number of Brim Lines: 20 Support: Everywhere Support Type: Lines Support Angle: 60 ° Platform Adhesion: Brim Support For Dual Extrusion: Both Wipe Tower Volume: 15 mm3 Overlap Dual: 0.15 mm Filament Diameter: 1.75 mm Filament Flow: 100 % Print Temperature: 220 °C Print Bed Temperature: 60 °C Enable Fan: Yes Minimum Layer Cooling Time: 5 secs Enable Retraction: Yes Retraction Amount: 3 mm Retraction Speed: 40 mm/2 Retraction Minimal Travel: 1.5 mm Retraction Minimal Extrusion: 0.02 mm Enable Combing: All Wipe Tower: No Ooze Shield: No Cooling Head Lift: No Infill prints after perimeters: No Spiral Vas:e No Only follow mesh surface: No Nozzle Size: 0.4 mm
Next
Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.