Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Hardening steel
Search Search  
Hardening steel [message #48573] Thu, 17 May 2012 10:01 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Maschinenhauer  is currently offline Maschinenhauer
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi,

I received my first order and was planning to harden it to about 55 HRC. I had someone analyze the material and this it what it mainly contains:

Cu: 43,5 %
Fe: 42 %
Cr: 10 %
Sn: 4 %

I don't know how much carbon it contains but I was told that Carbon is added to the percentage of iron or the highest overall, but that doesn't matter in this case. Right now I have already 27 HRC but that's not enough. I know that Shapeways products are supposed to be for decorative purposes, but if someone knows how to harden an alloy with that much copper I'd be thankful.

What I really liked was the fact that it is easy to turn, producing very short chips! The outer surface looks like a sintered product but the inside is not porous.

One thing I noticed on the website was that the hardness is supposed to be 26-30 HRC and the safety datasheet says that it is 20-25 HRC. Since I measured 27 I suppose the website is more up to date.

I was sure that I read on this website that this steel can be hardened to 55-60 HRC but maybe that was 420 SS without bronze

Thanks

Sebastian

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Post production polishing?
Next Topic:Finishing WSF material with plastic casting?
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.