Home » Community » Work in progress » Stainless Steel Accuracy - Puzzle Ring
Search Search  
Stainless Steel Accuracy - Puzzle Ring [message #35303] Wed, 28 September 2011 06:20 UTC Go to previous message
avatar mediokay  is currently offline mediokay
Messages: 1
Registered: September 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi guys,
I've browsed around the forum, and people seem to suggest a .2mm tolerance for stainless steel fitting pieces, but I am concerned because shapeways states that the accuracy for stainless steel is only within 2mm of the design. With that kind of accuracy, I am concerned that the two pieces will not fit together in the end. Does shapeway actually care whether or not my pieces will fit, or is it just "luck of the draw"?

I hope someone with more experience designing with shapeway can shed some light on this situation. I plan on making something similar to this: http://www.shapeways.com/model/297302/ , http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pRCIKFr8FM8
or this
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q43s91UQdEU
except my product will need to fit snugly and be semi-difficult to take apart.

Embarassed Please help~ Thanks!


[Updated on: Wed, 28 September 2011 06:24 UTC]

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:cubed- new iPad 2 wrap pattern
Next Topic:Help joining small helicopter blades
Goto Forum:
   Go