Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Printing » shapeways silver casting question
Search Search  
shapeways silver casting question [message #31325] Fri, 22 July 2011 05:52 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Tigermoth  is currently offline Tigermoth
Messages: 41
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Hi all, just a quick question about size differences in the process of Shapeways silver service.
I am aware in regular casting processes, shrinkage from the wax model to the final cast piece can occur.
Has anyone experienced shrinkage from thier 3d model to the final silver shapeways object?
Say if I wanted to make a ring with a specific inside diameter, should I be compensating for shrinkage in my 3d model? if so what is the rate (if known)?
Thanks in advance.

Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Optimizing batches of small parts in WSF
Next Topic:Printing accuracy in SWF
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.