Home »  » Post Production Techniques » Threading
Search Search  
Threading [message #31099] Mon, 18 July 2011 17:57 UTC Go to previous message
avatar dskarol  is currently offline dskarol
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello!

I have an assembly with four holes that need to be threaded in order for me to assemble it properly.

I have:

  1. 3/8-16" Hole for a shoulder bolt
  2. NPT 1/8" or 1/4" hole at the end of a peg for a pneumatic tubing insert
  3. 10-24 through hole for a pneumatic cylinder rod
  4. 7/16-20 through hole for a pneumatic cylinder mounting nut


After having a suction cup printed out of WSF i'm reasonably certain I can can make threads fine enough for the 3/8-16 hole with the model directly.

How would you suggest i make these threads? Another thread suggested that i should take a look at threading inserts. McMaster-Carr carries a wide range of options and Im having a hard time selecting the correct option and accounting for material flex and stress.

http://www.mcmaster.com/#threaded-inserts

It would be significantly easier if I could directly tap the material, does any one have experience doing this? Im planing on making all of these pieces out of WSF or ALUMIDE.

-Daniel Karol

[Updated on: Mon, 18 July 2011 18:06 UTC]

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Any Advice on Decorative Chrome / Vacuum Metalizing for WSF?
Next Topic:Black Detail Cleaning
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.