Home » Community » General Discussion » Okay to Polish Screws Printing in Strong & Flexible Plastic?
Search Search  
Okay to Polish Screws Printing in Strong & Flexible Plastic? [message #71883] Fri, 19 July 2013 22:50 UTC Go to previous message
avatar WorldWiz  is currently offline WorldWiz
Messages: 6
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
My model includes a screw and another piece with a screw hole. If I have everything polished after printing in strong & flexible plastic, would that either take away too much material or take away material unevenly, and leave me with a screw that no longer fits tightly into the screw hole? Thanks.

  • Attachment: Screw.stl
    (Size: 112.97KB, Downloaded 19 time(s))

[Updated on: Sat, 20 July 2013 03:07 UTC]

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Contest: The most hilarious rejections, ever
Next Topic:Thickness Changes
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.