Home » Community » General Discussion » SLS powder problems
Search Search  
SLS powder problems [message #67410] Fri, 03 May 2013 16:58 UTC Go to previous message
avatar jbate  is currently offline jbate
Messages: 2
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Good afternoon,

I was wondering if anyone could help me out with a small problem. My work is using SLS 3D printing in order to print parts. The problem is that when they get printed and we receive them there is a small build up of the SLS powder, in small grooves which are really hard to remove the powder from. I have been using a needle and an ultrasonic machine (it submerges the part in warm water and uses high frequencies to loosen the powder up). This has been the most useful way, however with many parts its gets a bit time consuming. Has anyone else had this problem? If so do you have any suggestions or tips for me? I have searched all over the internet for solutions, and as I am rather new to 3D printing, I don't have the right search phrases for me to find anything of use.


Thank you in advanced, I really appreciate it.

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Mold Making
Next Topic:Felix the Cat Public Domain?
Goto Forum:
   Go