Home »  » Work in progress » Warped Base
Search Search  
Warped Base [message #64480] Wed, 20 March 2013 14:25 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bcheplak  is currently offline bcheplak
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I recently received several printed models. They look great in general, but the base of each is a little warped (especially at each corner) by a few millimeters (please see attached "Warped Base.pdf"). I assume this is due to the printing process and perhaps where and how the piece was oriented in the machine. It appears that there is permanent shrinkage causing this warping.

Any suggestions on how to minimize this warping would be appreciated. The bases are very stiff, but not printed flat as modeled. Would printing this in smaller pieces and gluing back together help?

Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:more Future Bows
Next Topic:sandstone tree sculptures
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.