Home » Support » 3D Printing » How to Print Interlocking Parts? Also, which material?
Search Search  
How to Print Interlocking Parts? Also, which material? [message #63059] Fri, 01 March 2013 20:41 UTC Go to previous message
avatar vaguelygenius  is currently offline vaguelygenius
Messages: 4
Registered: November 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello! I've made a 3D model i want to print and it's my first time ever getting something printed. I tried uploading this model all together so the pointers will print attached to the main body, but Shapeways did not like it and rejected the design. However, it seemed fine when I tried uploading the part separately. What can I do to get this printed all together?

index.php?t=getfile&id=28293&private=0

Also, I'm not entirely sure what material I should be picking. I'm mostly concerned with it withstanding some light banging since it is a prop, and to have a nice and smooth surface, since it's mostly curves. Any advice? I was looking at Polished WSF, hoping it won't round out the points too much...

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Ceramical questions...
Next Topic:Hollowing out does not change price
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.