Home »  » 3D Printing » Lost wax process - which material will melt easiest/cleanest
Search Search  
Lost wax process - which material will melt easiest/cleanest [message #61113] Thu, 31 January 2013 14:11 UTC Go to previous message
avatar oliverashford  is currently offline oliverashford
Messages: 1
Registered: May 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I am making a model of a ring with sprues and a pouring button. This will have investment poured over and around it and then placed in a kiln to burn the positive out leaving space for casting metal to be poured in.

What I am wondering is what would be the best material to get printed i and what kind of temperatures are we talking about being necessary?

Thanks in advance.

Oli

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:WSF Z axis accuracy
Next Topic:Printed wax model
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.