Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Printing » Making molds for silicone in ceramic, glass thickness.
Search Search  
Making molds for silicone in ceramic, glass thickness. [message #59045] Fri, 21 December 2012 20:43 UTC
avatar mintra  is currently offline mintra
Messages: 1
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi

I want to make a long thin mould to pour in silicone, I think cereamic would be best as I have made these before on a dimension 3d printer and it speeds up the curing process if you warm the mould up after pouring (and de gassing). and the plastic versions melt.

My question is one about the thickness of the glaze.

It would be useful to know.

a) The thickness of the glaze roughly as I am sure it varies.

b) Do we add this thickness to our model, (Hence make the mould a bit larger to allow for the extra thickness) or does way you submit the job allow for the thickness of the galze.

Thanks in advance

Read Message
Previous Topic:Ceramics - Cm/2?
Next Topic:Is silver pliable at all?
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.