Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Printing » Warping help please!
Search Search  
Warping help please! [message #55855] Wed, 24 October 2012 15:02 UTC Go to previous message
avatar lorddragonmaster  is currently offline lorddragonmaster
Messages: 21
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello,

i just received my second order from shapeways, a pair of swords.

The sword's blade splits into 2 blades(not physically come apart, but are spaced) , but unfortunately one of the blades warped so it is no longer straight. I got one printed in WSF and FUD.

The blade in question is 2.5mm thick with a length of 6cm.

the blade beside it is the same length, and thickness, but it didn't warp. Now I have 2 questions.

1)What should I do so future printed blades do not warp? (keep in mind I have the same design printed with 1.5mm thick blades with no warping)

2)What can I do to the current blades to warp them a little straighter?


Below is an previous image of the sword (with 1.5mm blades, not the current 2.5mm ones), it was the smaller blade that warped.

Thanks for any help!

http://i.imgur.com/JC5Ci.jpg

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:What the heck does "your model needs a bit more love" indicate?
Next Topic:Steel grades
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.