Home »  » 3D Printing » Plugging pieces together - HELP!
Search Search  
Plugging pieces together - HELP! [message #55512] Wed, 17 October 2012 17:33 UTC Go to previous message
avatar lorddragonmaster  is currently offline lorddragonmaster
Messages: 21
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello,

I got my first prototype yesterday, and found some flaws with my design.

A few of the intricate details, were too close together so either a gap wasn't made, or it just blended them together.

I did print it in Strong flexible plastic, and while I bumped up the thickness significantly on any piece that was weak or broken, I would like to print in Fine Ultra Detail for my next prototype.

My issue is that the sword with the cap on the handle doesn't slide into the toys hand, so I want to remove the cap, but leave a tab for the handle to plug into the cap once it is in the figures hand.

My question is, how do I attach the cap to my model, so that it is printed as one, but can easily be broken off and attached separately? What should the diameter of the supporting piece attaching the cap to the sword be?

Also how long would you recommend the tab that plugs into the cap be? Currently it is 3mm long with a diameter of 2.5mm.

http://i.imgur.com/OaqDY.jpg

Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Largest printing size
Next Topic:Stainless steel nickel finish
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.