Home » Support » 3D Design » Miniature sword charm help/suggestions.
Search Search  
Miniature sword charm help/suggestions. [message #55045] Mon, 08 October 2012 21:11 UTC Go to previous message
avatar mosst  is currently offline mosst
Messages: 3
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi, I'm new to Shapeways and 3D design in general and I'm looking for some advice.

I'm currently editing a miniature sword in blender that I'm hoping to get printed in stainless steel + gold plating and attach it to a necklace.

Having looked at the design guidelines I'd guess that the edges won't print correctly, though I'm not sure. Even if it did it would be too sharp for its purpose and it would reduce durability.

As a workaround I've tried to thicken the model by 1mm all the way along as shown in the pictures. Having done this my model won't display correctly in the online viewer. I figure this is to do with a manifold issue that I've been unable to fix.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

-Tom

  • Attachment: problem.png
    (Size: 106.36KB, Downloaded 62 time(s))

  • Attachment: design.zip
    (Size: 251.39KB, Downloaded 58 time(s))

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:HELP - Sketch up - Manifold edge issue.
Next Topic:Walls vs Embossed Detail
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.