Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Making "White Strong & Flexible" parts watertight
Search Search  
Making "White Strong & Flexible" parts watertight [message #52591] Tue, 14 August 2012 21:07 UTC Go to previous message
avatar cyeeskunk2  is currently offline cyeeskunk2
Messages: 1
Registered: August 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I would like to make a part using White Strong & Flexible (PA 2200) material. However, it says it is not watertight. The part we are making is for a car part that needs to be watertight. Can you recommended a way to seal it? Perhaps infiltrate it with resin or brush it with a solvent?

For example, we made many parts using ABS plastic from our FDM machine and brush the parts with acetone to make them watertight. That worked well but now we want to try Shapeway's services.

Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Suggestions for paint or whatever to fill in text engraved in white detail ?
Next Topic:material suggestions
Goto Forum:
   Go