Home » Community » Work in progress » Is The Hole Big Enough For Powder to Come Out?
Search Search  
Is The Hole Big Enough For Powder to Come Out? [message #63693] Sat, 09 March 2013 20:29 UTC Go to previous message
avatar dragonsdesire  is currently offline dragonsdesire
Messages: 31
Registered: March 2013
Go to my shop
Member
Hello everyone! After creating my first item for the shop, I made the dragon model hollow inside. I also made a hole strategically placed (at least anatomically) where the powder can come out of. Since this is my very first model intended for 3D printing, I'd just like to know if the hole is big enough. Is the size just right, too big, or too small? I'd appreciate any advice especially from those who have successfully 3D printed using similar methods.

The Powder Hole:

http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/5087/0000dragonsdesirepowder.jpg

Desiring Dragon Whole Body:

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/9442/0000dragonsdesirewholeb.jpg


The current measurements are: inches -> 6.06x, 11.28y, 6.77z (using the "z is up, model must face -y" idea).

I hope one powder hole is enough for this type of model, or should I add more?

Oh and some extra questions:

1. I intend to color the dragon and I've read that the only material that supports this is Sandstone. Should I upload separate models if I want to sell both colored and uncolored versions?

2. My other idea is for my dear customers to be able to purchase the uncolored version and then paint it on their own however they want to, similar to how hobbyists purchase figurines on the internet and paint it. Is this possible with the uncolored version of the model? What's the best material I could advice my guests to use if they want to color the dragon on their own, and maybe what kind of paint should they use?

Thanks in advance for any tips and advice! Smile

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:»The World Is Yours« - Pendant - showoff
Next Topic:jin kazama arm tattoo styled pendant
Goto Forum:
   Go