Home » Support » 3D Design » Designing for ceramic
Search Search  
Designing for ceramic [message #60894] Sun, 27 January 2013 14:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3111
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I'm converting a model from a 12mm tall version I created for another project to be a 5cm tall ornament to be printed in ceramic.

The 5cm scaled up model is at http://shpws.me/ndfJ

There's some detail that's smaller than the design guidleines recommend, and there's some sharp corners.

Would I get away with keeping the internal corners the same and making the external corners (in red) just slightly rounded - maybe 0,5mm radius?

index.php?t=getfile&id=26231&private=0

Cheers,
Paul

  • Attachment: corners.JPG
    (Size: 26.20KB, Downloaded 89 time(s))

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:V-Ray for Rhino Materials? Rendering Advice?
Next Topic:Can't get my design in Ceramic option....
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.