Home »  » 3D Printing » Glazing on ceramic bottles
Search Search  
Glazing on ceramic bottles [message #56833] Wed, 14 November 2012 15:27 UTC Go to previous message
avatar tabianbraver  is currently offline tabianbraver
Messages: 1
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I've been thinking about making some ceramic bottles in different styles for cooking oils and wines and what not and I can't seem to find out if the inside of the bottle would get glazed or not. I've read the design tips on ceramic for hard to reach places but how would this apply to bottles? And seeing some of the sake set creator stuff others have made but wasn't sure. But also being that the holes for pouring or filling could be from 1/4 up to 1 inch or so depending on what I need. I know if I go with smaller holes, I would need more then one.

So now that everyone knows the general idea of what I want to do, would I have any problems with the glazing on the insides of the bottle providing it wasn't some crazy design?

Thanks in advance for everyone's help.

Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:moving parts
Next Topic:Transparent model with interior opaque details
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.