Home » Support » 3D Printing » Clarification about the new policy on polished colors?
Search Search  
Clarification about the new policy on polished colors? [message #55164] Wed, 10 October 2012 22:30 UTC Go to previous message
avatar thomashuang.net  is currently offline thomashuang.net
Messages: 84
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Hello,
I just read the news that all colored SF prints will be polished before dying. I'm wondering if there could be some clarification about how this will affect models?

My models have 2 parts that fit tightly together with sharp interlocking teeth. If they are polished, how would this affect the tightness of the teeth? The teeth need to be very tight as the model is used for shooting stitched panorama photos and need to be stable and accurate.

To secure the parts to a tripod, I use a hex nut that slips into one of the parts. Since the prints can vary by up to 0.2mm, I've made the slot for the nut with about 0.1-0.15mm all around. Sometimes it's an exact fit and sometimes it's a bit loose. And sometimes it is very tight but the rough unpolished surface is slightly compressible and actually help grip and stabilize the nut. If the nut won't go into the slot, a light scraping of the rough unfinished surface will easily make the slot large enough for the nut to slip in. If the slot is printed too wide, I tell customers to wrap packaging tape around the nut to get a tighter fit. But now with polishing, will the slot become much larger? Will I have to design the slot to be smaller to compensate for the polishing? And now that the surface is smooth, would customers have problems trying to widen the slot with a knife if it comes out too tight?

Also, the newsletter says colors have been improved. Has the black been made darker, or is it still bluish?

Thanks

Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Metal DMLS, Polyurethane casting, metal inserts: recommendations on production methods?
Next Topic:"Your model was too small for any of our 3D Printers" -- any way to get more debugging inf
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.