Home »  » 3D Design » How small can holes be printed?
Search Search  
How small can holes be printed? [message #54404] Sat, 22 September 2012 22:59 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Pico  is currently offline Pico
Messages: 40
Registered: March 2011
Go to my shop
Member
I have searched but can't find the answer to this: how small can holes be printed in ultra detail? I would like to have printed an object, wall size 6 mm by 2.6 mm with a number of holes going through the wall that are .37 mm in diameter. Can this be done? If not, how large could they be printed? Cleaning powder from the holes is not a problem, that can be done with a small drill bit.

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Shapeways Won't Process Model
Next Topic:How do get your object the right scale?
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.