Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Buffing out silver
Search Search  
Buffing out silver [message #49635] Sun, 10 June 2012 18:43 UTC Go to previous message
avatar israelu  is currently offline israelu
Messages: 5
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello Shapeways community. I received my silver print the other day, which is a pendant that's just a simple extrusion of a sillouhette - so the front and the back are just flat, is what I'm getting at. The print arrived, and awesome as it is, it has a grooved texture to it. Perhaps it's inherent to the process, but it's different from what I was imaging. I was picturing a smooth, more traditionally "silvery" silver.

What I was wondering then, is can the lines be buffed (sanded?) out, and would that leave me with a shiny result? Also, if this is something that can be done, I could use some insight, or clues to the process, never really having done anything similar.

Thanks all. I appreciate any help,

- Israel

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Shiny black strong & flexible with lacquer
Next Topic:FUD frosting and ruining the parts
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.