Search Search  
Today's Messages (ON)  | Unanswered Messages (OFF)

Forum: 3D Printing
 Topic: May I "opt out" of the sealant used on stainless steel parts (in order to accept silver so
May I "opt out" of the sealant used on stainless steel parts (in order to accept silver so [message #114591] Mon, 27 April 2015 06:51 UTC
avatar craigrmeyer  is currently offline craigrmeyer
Messages: 1
Registered: July 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I understand that (always bronze-infused) stainless steel parts are shipped with a layer of lacquer sealant.

Well. I want to silver-solder these parts onto something else, in which case this lacquer sealant will be a problem.

Therefore today's questions:

Q1: May I actually "opt out" of my parts receiving this sealant before shipment?

Q2: (if 'no') May I presume this sealant will come off with sand-blasting?

Q3: (What else should I be asking?)

Thank you.
Re: May I "opt out" of the sealant used on stainless steel parts (in order to accept silve [message #114594 is a reply to message #114591 ] Mon, 27 April 2015 07:23 UTC
avatar mkroeker is currently online mkroeker
Messages: 2392
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Shapie Expert
Probably best to email this question to service@shapeways.com . From my (limited) understanding, steel parts are not produced by shapeways themselves so communicating special production instructions may be even harder than it already must be within their streamlined internal processes. Polishing/sandblasting should be sufficient to remove the coating - there have been several complaints here of it wearing off of rings rather quickly... obviously such treatment would also remove any surface finish or plating.
 Topic: Sandstone wall thickness
Sandstone wall thickness [message #114622] Mon, 27 April 2015 15:19 UTC
avatar Valkenburger  is currently offline Valkenburger
Messages: 4
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi all!

I'm working on a figure without arms or legs sticking out and I wonder about size and wall thickness. I just created one of 14 cm and a wall thickness of 3 mm, basically to save money. Is that going to hold if it tips over on a table?

Created one of 9 centimeter and a wall thickness of 6 millimeter (no other experiences) and that's too strong, can't break it by hand If I squeeze it. If I could it would save money!

9 centimeters = 2MM wall thickness
14 centimeters = 3MM wall thickness
18 centimeters = 4MM wall thickness

Does that make sense?

Greetings and thanks!
Re: Sandstone wall thickness [message #114634 is a reply to message #114622 ] Mon, 27 April 2015 20:17 UTC
avatar mkroeker is currently online mkroeker
Messages: 2392
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Shapie Expert
I doubt that tipping over on a table will be a problem, as long as it does not crash down onto a hard floor. The weakest phase will be during production, when the brittle raw model is cleaned and coated with dilute superglue. The 2mm you plan for the 9cm figurine is on the very edge of what the design guidelines on the Materials page recommend for a "supported wall", i.e. something stabilized by other features, so probably inadequate for the bulk of your model.
Re: Sandstone wall thickness [message #114639 is a reply to message #114634 ] Mon, 27 April 2015 21:56 UTC
avatar Valkenburger  is currently offline Valkenburger
Messages: 4
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks for your reply Mkroeker!

I'll keep the minimum around 2.6 MM and see what happens. And will go for 3MM on the bigger one unless someone here tells me not to? Could make an inside-support structure like a "cross" too I suppose...

It's so hard to say without knowing the material!

Cheers!
Re: Sandstone wall thickness [message #114640 is a reply to message #114639 ] Mon, 27 April 2015 22:17 UTC
avatar mkroeker is currently online mkroeker
Messages: 2392
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Shapie Expert
Materials page says 3mm minimum for "unsupported walls" so I'd not go lower than that, especially if you plan to sell the model. Half a millimeter in thickness seems unlikely to have much impact on cost unless you start creating dishware, and your 2.6mm piece may either get rejected on formal grounds, or crumble during production.

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.