Search Search  
Today's Messages (ON)  | Unanswered Messages (OFF)

Forum: 3D Design
 Topic: Sliding parts - tolerances
Sliding parts - tolerances [message #87925] Wed, 16 April 2014 03:53 UTC
avatar rhgrafix  is currently offline rhgrafix
Messages: 3
Registered: April 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I am making a 3 piece sculpture that will have pieces that slide together, sort of like a puzzle box. What kind of gap would I need to make it tight but not too tight? Let's use white plastic for an example. And one thing that is important would be, is the gap measurement on both sides combined or one side only? This makes a big difference! I hope the ascii diagram below shows my 2 parts in a simple form

┌──────┐
│ ╔══╗ │
│ ║ ╔╝ │
╞═╝ ╚══╡
│. . . │
└──────┘


Thanks much!
R.L. Hamm

[Updated on: Wed, 16 April 2014 04:10 UTC]

Re: Sliding parts - tolerances [message #87927 is a reply to message #87925 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 05:52 UTC
avatar HOLDEN8702  is currently offline HOLDEN8702
Messages: 197
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi.

Take a look on material portfolio, click on the desired material and where is read "clearance" you can take this distance.

This is the minimum distance between the parts to be sure they don't melt between them. From A to B, not from A-middlepart plus middlepart-B.

I' ve been reducing this distance in some of my models and it works, but lately shapeways is checking this as rejections.

I hope this helps you. Regards

Luis
 Topic: Chains, links, Chainmaille
Chains, links, Chainmaille [message #87921] Wed, 16 April 2014 02:01 UTC
avatar rhgrafix  is currently offline rhgrafix
Messages: 3
Registered: April 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
If I want to print a chain, like a simple necklace, let's say each link is 1/4" long and about 1/8" wide, do I draw the links floating, as in - not touching? Or draw the model so they touch, and it just disconnects while they clean the parts after printing?
Thanks
R.L. Hamm
Re: Chains, links, Chainmaille [message #87928 is a reply to message #87921 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 05:55 UTC
avatar HOLDEN8702  is currently offline HOLDEN8702
Messages: 197
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi.

You have to make these links "floating". You have to respect the minimum clearance you question in your other thread.

Regards

Luis
 Topic: Multi-part models
Multi-part models [message #87922] Wed, 16 April 2014 02:05 UTC
avatar rhgrafix  is currently offline rhgrafix
Messages: 3
Registered: April 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
OK, figured it out......"Sprues"!!!

Let's say I have a sculpture that I want separate parts that later I put together, an axle with wheel that will turn, or a ball joint,etc. Rather than load separate models and get dinged with shipping and handling over and over, can I joint the parts together with a 2mm stub and snap them apart later?
I know this must be common on here but had trouble finding the methods/details,
Thanks!
R.L. Hamm

[Updated on: Wed, 16 April 2014 03:28 UTC]

Re: Multi-part models [message #87926 is a reply to message #87922 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 05:43 UTC
avatar HOLDEN8702  is currently offline HOLDEN8702
Messages: 197
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi,

It depends on the material you thinks to print it.

Some materials are able to print multiple loose parts. Many others don't. Check the material portfolio.

https://www.shapeways.com/materials?li=nav

You can also join the parts with sprues. Some designers are very efficient doing sprues, cages, boxes, etc. to catch the small parts.

Take a look on this

https://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&th=18647 &start=0&

My experience with sprues is that a multiple (loose) parts model that shapeways could print without issues, if you join these printable parts with sprues, these can be broken during the cleaning process and the model could be rejected then. Shapeways Team don't knows if a part is sprue or not, but a broken part is a fail.

It's my opinion. Best you can do is to upload the model as you think is better, but if something is wrong, Shapeways will reject it and inform you why. They are very kind.

I hope this helps you. Regards

Luis
Re: Multi-part models [message #87936 is a reply to message #87922 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 10:48 UTC
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 2989
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
For WSF, small rugby ball (US football) shaped sprues work really well as snap off sprues - with a cylidrical sprue, you'd more than likely need a sprue cutter to get a clean break.

Paul


 Topic: Quick help needed! Can I leave this unconnected for saving me time (beginner question)
Quick help needed! Can I leave this unconnected for saving me time (beginner question) [message #87933] Wed, 16 April 2014 10:03 UTC
avatar MayCrown  is currently offline MayCrown
Messages: 18
Registered: January 2014
Go to my shop
Junior Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=57291&private=0index.php?t=getfile&id=57292&private=0

Hi Shapies,

I am designing a cufflink for a local customer using the company's logo. The logo will be embedded onto a greek temple figure. They are 2 seperate meshes. For the cufflink to be 3d printed as a whole, do I have to stich the vertices, or do I have the luxury of leaving them as they are to save me time?

Best regards,

  • Attachment: Q1.png
    (Size: 227.72KB, Downloaded 29 time(s))

  • Attachment: Q2.png
    (Size: 226.93KB, Downloaded 29 time(s))

[Updated on: Wed, 16 April 2014 10:04 UTC]

Re: Quick help needed! Can I leave this unconnected for saving me time (beginner question) [message #87937 is a reply to message #87933 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 10:51 UTC
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 2989
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You can leave the as-is, Shapeways Mesh Medic software will stitch them together during the processing phase when you upload the model.

Another option is to use NetFabb Cloud Service (free)
- though it is now hosted by M$ & you'll need an account to log in.

Paul


Re: Quick help needed! Can I leave this unconnected for saving me time (beginner question) [message #87938 is a reply to message #87937 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 10:52 UTC
avatar MayCrown  is currently offline MayCrown
Messages: 18
Registered: January 2014
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Thank you very much for your quick and relieving reply stop4stuff!

Time is so valuable..
Re: Quick help needed! Can I leave this unconnected for saving me time (beginner question) [message #87944 is a reply to message #87938 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 13:35 UTC
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1686
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
moderator
For your model, you are likely to get away with leaving the shells separate.

But, if you have tiny shells that are disconnected, sometimes Meshmedic may remove them.

It is "best" to present Shapeways with a single shell (unless you desire movable parts) so that your design choices will be honored, rather than letting Mesh Medic make those choices for you. However, MeshMedic does a decent job, and often, it's not worth the extra work to get the model all the way down to a single mesh.

Example: Notice the cylindrical dot that you have floating there. If that part is not connected somehow, then it could be flagged for "Parts Too Small".


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Quick help needed! Can I leave this unconnected for saving me time (beginner question) [message #87945 is a reply to message #87944 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 13:50 UTC
avatar MayCrown  is currently offline MayCrown
Messages: 18
Registered: January 2014
Go to my shop
Junior Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=57300&private=0

Thank you for the information stonysmith.

That dot will be taken care of, as you see in the picture.

But after your explanation, I have fears that the area I show in the second picture will be denied as "too thin" and chopped off by MeshMedic

index.php?t=getfile&id=57301&private=0

The design in the first picture has passed all the automatic initial checks except for ceramic and sandstone, which is normal.

But I don't want the square frame. I will just leave the greek temple and the logo. And will enclose them to be a box.

Best regards.

  • Attachment: q3.png
    (Size: 45.07KB, Downloaded 4 time(s))

  • Attachment: Q2.png
    (Size: 249.65KB, Downloaded 4 time(s))

[Updated on: Wed, 16 April 2014 13:58 UTC]

 Topic: Print Detail from Photoshop
Re: Print Detail from Photoshop [message #87930 is a reply to message #87916 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 07:36 UTC
avatar cellophaan  is currently offline cellophaan
Messages: 16
Registered: August 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Can you share the 3D model as well?
Re: Print Detail from Photoshop [message #87946 is a reply to message #87930 ] Wed, 16 April 2014 13:50 UTC
avatar RegiStewart  is currently offline RegiStewart
Messages: 2
Registered: April 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Yes I can sorry!

https://www.shapeways.com/model/upload-and-buy/1866529