Search Search  
Today's Messages (ON)  | Unanswered Messages (OFF)

Forum: General Discussion
 Topic: boolean modifier in blender
Re: boolean modifier in blender [message #103839 is a reply to message #103814 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 06:57 UTC
avatar numarul7  is currently offline numarul7
Messages: 841
Registered: January 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
My advice when doing booleans with any software (I use Blender ) , subdivide the meshes at some high polygons (in blender you can use simple subdivide for flat surface / and smoth for organic and tweak it up) and calculate normals otuside.

Boolean can`t work good if the both surfaces does not have lots of polygon. Default cube + 1 sphere with high polycount can land to an error or work then again fail.

Netfabb it is used by Shapeways internally , they are mentioned on Netfabb blog. So when you upload a file to Shapeways it goes literally to Netfabb cloud (internally Shapeways) for fixes if there are errors.

Good to know!

[Updated on: Thu, 27 November 2014 06:58 UTC]


numarul7 jewelry and design
 Topic: Applying double sided tape to SLS nylon
Re: Applying double sided tape to SLS nylon [message #103840 is a reply to message #103765 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 07:24 UTC
avatar kaadesign  is currently offline kaadesign
Messages: 68
Registered: May 2014
Go to my shop
Member
Maybe it helps, the surface to be painted with clear lacquer.
The paint should adhere to the porous surface well.
A smooth surface is good for the tape


Useful things... by kaadesign
Re: Applying double sided tape to SLS nylon [message #103841 is a reply to message #103840 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 07:32 UTC
avatar eskoskimo  is currently offline eskoskimo
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey thanks. I tried coating what I had with CA. Seemed to wok better but is still lacking. I'll try your suggestion and epoxy next.
 Topic: Sprue for multiple parts [SolidWorks Help]
Re: Sprue for multiple parts [SolidWorks Help] [message #103833 is a reply to message #103472 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 00:53 UTC
avatar michaelsngws  is currently offline michaelsngws
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks for your tip.

I found this video after searching in the direction you've prompted and I think I have found the solution.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5fOVVacUUGQ

For some strange reason, even using the netfabb cloud tool to turn it into one part, Shapeway still recognizes it as multiple parts. So I think having them as combined solid bodies should be the only way to get it working with the Shapeway website. Thanks.

I'll have to try this when I have more time.
Re: Sprue for multiple parts [SolidWorks Help] [message #103834 is a reply to message #103833 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 01:32 UTC
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 2110
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
That likely means you have a gap between the parts.
Even if it's .001 mm - it's still a gap.

If you'd like, PM the file to me and I'll take a look.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Sprue for multiple parts [SolidWorks Help] [message #103843 is a reply to message #103833 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 10:07 UTC
avatar Roolz  is currently offline Roolz
Messages: 3
Registered: June 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
michaelsngws wrote on Thu, 27 November 2014 00:53

Thanks for your tip.

I found this video after searching in the direction you've prompted and I think I have found the solution.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5fOVVacUUGQ

For some strange reason, even using the netfabb cloud tool to turn it into one part, Shapeway still recognizes it as multiple parts. So I think having them as combined solid bodies should be the only way to get it working with the Shapeway website. Thanks.

I'll have to try this when I have more time.

Yep, I'm afraid combining them is the only safe way. Even when your parts-sprue are overlapping.
When doing a direct stl export, sometimes Shapeways auto-merges, sometimes not.

One (relatively quick) method I use (not with Solidwords but it should work as well):
- create your solidworks assembly, with parts and sprue
- export all in .igs
- re-import the .igs as a [U]single[/U ] part. Important : make sure your igs import parameters are set so the joining surfaces are stitched, holes closed, and so on (this might require some trial and error before finding the correct .igs import settings)
- you get a single solidworks part file
- export this part in .stl
- check the .stl in netfab

[Updated on: Thu, 27 November 2014 10:09 UTC]

 Topic: Standard responses to detailed questions
Re: Standard responses to detailed questions [message #103851 is a reply to message #103822 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 11:39 UTC
avatar 3rdboxcar  is currently offline 3rdboxcar
Messages: 22
Registered: September 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
UniverseBecoming wrote on Wed, 26 November 2014 21:20

The louvers will come out slightly rounded for example.


Agreed on the tips of the louvres coming out slightly rounded, which is not a problem as they look ok on all the other models, the model was one of my earlier creations and now I never leave a sharp point mainly for that reason. I always flatten it off to try and prevent rejections or if I know I am going to buy it anyway I leave the sharp point since I know it works.

Alexander


Alexander. N Scale American modeller. Please visit my shop Boxcar Models.
 Topic: What happened to the printing guidelines? Shapeways don´t want to print my parts
What happened to the printing guidelines? Shapeways don´t want to print my parts [message #103844] Thu, 27 November 2014 10:23 UTC
avatar kaadesign  is currently offline kaadesign
Messages: 68
Registered: May 2014
Go to my shop
Member
Hello,

I´ve made an axis to use for balancing propellers. http://shpws.me/z5WK

The axes are not to be bent by the thermal effect in laser sintering with polyamide. "strong & flexible plastic"
I can not choose whether the axis is made vertically or horizontally.
Vertical is definitely better.
That's why I joined 3 axes. This ensures that an axis is made perpendicular.

It does not matter if the 3 parts are separated AFTER the sinter.
So I have also notified the Service


The connecting webs first had 2mm in length and 0.8 mm in diameter.
In manual testing, the part was rejected.
Now I have 1mm cut the webs to 1mm in diameter.

Now reports the service that the Diameter 2mm minimum to be ?!
That can not be true?
(The competitors printed the old version easily without confirmation made of the same material)

Regards kaadesign






First design marked by Shapeways
index.php?t=getfile&id=79245&private=0

new connectors:

index.php?t=getfile&id=79246&private=0




[Updated on: Thu, 27 November 2014 11:57 UTC]


Useful things... by kaadesign
Re: What happened to the printing guidelines? Shapeways don´t want to print my parts [message #103854 is a reply to message #103844 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 11:52 UTC
avatar mkroeker  is currently offline mkroeker
Messages: 2017
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Shapie Expert
Which material ? Your model page offers it in both WSF and "metallic plastic", and the latter requires much larger minimum wire thickness as the aluminium-filled nylon probably does not sinter nearly as well as the plain material.

Telling service that broken sprues do not matter will probably not help except on a per-case basis (if and when QS asks if you want to receive that print anyway), as that information can probably not be stored where production&shipping can see it. To them it would still be a "broken model" (and more loose parts than expected to extract from the heap of caked powder).
Re: What happened to the printing guidelines? Shapeways don´t want to print my parts [message #103856 is a reply to message #103854 ] Thu, 27 November 2014 12:02 UTC
avatar kaadesign  is currently offline kaadesign
Messages: 68
Registered: May 2014
Go to my shop
Member
..removed metallic plastic... if it helps...


Useful things... by kaadesign
 Topic: Want to become an Expert in 3D printing and 3D design?
Want to become an Expert in 3D printing and 3D design? [message #103860] Thu, 27 November 2014 14:53 UTC
avatar MMFAcademy  is currently offline MMFAcademy
Messages: 4
Registered: November 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Want to become an Expert in 3D printing and 3D design?

MyMiniFactory is offering you the chance to learn from industry leading professionals in the first MyMiniFactory Academy course starting end of January 2015.

For more information follow the link : http://myminifactory.com/pages/myminifactory-academy

or email academy@myminifactory.com.

-----
http://www.myminifactory.com/
http://www.facebook.com/myminiF
http://twitter.com/myminifactory

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.