Search Search  
Today's Messages (ON)  | Unanswered Messages (OFF)

Forum: 3D Design
 Topic: Sliding parts - tolerances
Re: Sliding parts - tolerances [message #87999 is a reply to message #87925 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 02:44 UTC
avatar FreeRangeBrain  is currently offline FreeRangeBrain
Messages: 219
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You will be able to make a much closer fit if you print them as separated parts, not "as assembled." I have successfully printed mating threads (substantially larger than your garden variety screw) that fit together with only a few thousandths of an inch clearance. You may need to do a few test items of a size similar to your end product to get the geometry just right, as the process varies in consistency as the parts become thicker, due to what might be called "secondary fusion," as the part cools in the powder bed. For a start, in WSF, allow 0.005 inch PER SIDE over and above the clearance you desire at assembly. Do NOT upload the modelled parts in an assembled state, for with only 0.010 inches of clearance they WILL fuse together.


Creativity - sometimes by the brute force method.
Re: Sliding parts - tolerances [message #88000 is a reply to message #87927 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 02:52 UTC
avatar rhgrafix  is currently offline rhgrafix
Messages: 4
Registered: April 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks for your reply, I guess I should have added that I plan to print them separately then fit them together. I guess I will do a test and if it's too tight, I will sand it or oil it :)
R.L. Hamm
Forum: Shapeways & Shapies in Your Region
 Topic: Spanish Shappies thread
Re: Spanish Shappies thread [message #88001 is a reply to message #87522 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 05:59 UTC
avatar Sloris  is currently offline Sloris
Messages: 13
Registered: October 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hola Luis, soy una Norte Americano de Nueva York. Vivo en Songklha, Thailand ahorita, pero voy a Madrid por dos semanas en Junio y despues que eso, voy a Granada por seis semanas, y despues que eso, no se. No hable espanol en quince anos, yo hablo bueno nunca y ahorita es muy malo, pero quiero practicar antes que llegar a Madrid. Possible encontar a Madrid por un shapeways 'meet-up'?
Re: Spanish Shappies thread [message #88003 is a reply to message #88001 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 07:36 UTC
avatar HOLDEN8702  is currently offline HOLDEN8702
Messages: 198
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hola, Sloris.

Por supuesto que podemos encontrarnos en Madrid.

Conozco a varios Shappies espagnoles, pero a ninguno de Madrid, así que el encuentro no va a ser muy variado!

De todas formas, podemos encontrarnos y te cuento que se puede ver en la ciudad.

Escribeme a lhidalgonz@ono.com y asi vas practicando un poco tu espagnol.

Hi, Sloris.

Of course we can meet up in Madrid.

I know about some spanish Shappies, but no one in Madrid, then the meeting don't gonna be very diverse!

Anyway, we can meet up and I'll tell you what can be seen in the city.

Write me to lhidalgonz@ono.com and this manner you go practice your spanish a little.

Best regards

Luis
Forum: Work in progress
 Topic: Will this be able to print/how can it be?
Re: Will this be able to print/how can it be? [message #88004 is a reply to message #87982 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 07:41 UTC
avatar cellophaan  is currently offline cellophaan
Messages: 17
Registered: August 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
The model will be fragile though, since the basement seems to only be attached to the other floors through the stairs.
Forum: 3D Printing
 Topic: Controlling the Porosity of Stainless Steel
Re: Controlling the Porosity of Stainless Steel [message #88005 is a reply to message #87838 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 10:08 UTC
avatar totty3478  is currently offline totty3478
Messages: 2
Registered: November 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
OK, thanks for the info, we can get it coated or plated locally so thanks again

[Updated on: Thu, 17 April 2014 10:08 UTC]

Forum: General Discussion
 Topic: 3d Printed model broke.
Re: 3d Printed model broke. [message #87998 is a reply to message #87835 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 02:22 UTC
avatar trojanGoat  is currently offline trojanGoat
Messages: 4
Registered: February 2014
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Thanks for the tip.

I'll try it out and post some b & a pics

 Topic: Shot Glass Competition!
Re: Shot Glass Competition! [message #88002 is a reply to message #87992 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 06:06 UTC
avatar Sloris  is currently offline Sloris
Messages: 13
Registered: October 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Congrats everyone! Not sure if you just meant printing the winners, or some of the others as well, but feel free to print the holey shot glass.

Looking forward to the next challenge :)
 Topic: Is it possible to make a 3D print of a video?
Re: Is it possible to make a 3D print of a video? [message #88006 is a reply to message #87948 ] Thu, 17 April 2014 10:28 UTC
avatar astalynge  is currently offline astalynge
Messages: 2
Registered: April 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks for all your posts! Greatly appreciated.

The video I initially wanted to try and transform is about 1 minute long, hand held HD video (.mov) of sea ice floating in the sea filmed near Newfounland, CA. But this is really just an experiment. Depending on the result It might also be interesting to see what a 3D print of a scene with a still tripod shot might look like..
I guess I'm interested in the (im)materiality of digital video, printing it in 3D is another way to explore this. In video, the data is 'artificially' divided into frames per second whilst, at least with an SLR camera, when shooting the camera scans what is in front of it from top left to bottom right - this scanning can be evident if you move the camera fast as here: https://vimeo.com/6894404 or you know or if you're on the train trying to film out the window with your iPhone and all the lamp posts look diagonal.
So I think there is a relationship to be explored between the technology of 3D printing and digital video!

Asta

  • Attachment: si1.png
    (Size: 1.09MB, Downloaded 0 time(s))

 Topic: Can I use a Shapeway 3D printing materials for a lost-casting process? (NOT wax because to small)
Can I use a Shapeway 3D printing materials for a lost-casting process? (NOT wax because to small) [message #88007] Thu, 17 April 2014 10:36 UTC
avatar buschihh  is currently offline buschihh
Messages: 1
Registered: January 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi folks,

My goal: I need a 3D part which I can directly use for lost form casting.
My limitations: I know that Shapeways uses for their silver materials wax. But wax printer are limited to bounding box of 90x90x100mm. I have larger parts.

I asked the support and got this msg. back:
"Hey Karsten,

Thanks for writing in.
I believe the right materials are our "Detailed Plastic", "Frosted (Ultra) Detail" or our "White Strong and Flexible" material.
Not being a designer myself I am afraid to say that I cannot give you specific details on how to make a mold, but we have experienced designers in our community who are always willing to help out."

I tried a "White Strong and Flexible" as material but it DOESN'T WORK.
Before I try again using "Detailed Plastic" or "Frosted (Ultra Detail" has anyone tried using these materials for lost-casting.

Needless to say, that I don't want to go the way of making a silicon-rubber mold to for making a wax cast for using in investment-casting.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers