Home » Support » 3D Printing » First time printing stainless steel - Question
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
First time printing stainless steel - Question [message #60115] Sun, 13 January 2013 04:28 UTC Go to next message
avatar lorddragonmaster  is currently offline lorddragonmaster
Messages: 21
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello,

I wanted some thoughts on printing this item in stainless steel.

index.php?t=getfile&id=25551&private=0
http://www.shapeways.com/model/866170/tfp-the-omega-keys.htm l?materialId=23

As you can see it is approx 2.156cm x 0.734cm x 4.16cm, with many small details. I have had no issue printing this in WSF.

I notice that stainless steel has a tolerance of 2mm and some parts are very small. Do you forsee any big issues with this model being printed with this level of detail.

Or if someone has done something of a similar size in steel, how did it turn out?

Thank you for your time.

  • Attachment: 1new.jpg
    (Size: 91.83KB, Downloaded 188 time(s))

Re: First time printing stainless steel - Question [message #60125 is a reply to message #60115 ] Sun, 13 January 2013 10:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3168
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
My Check Rope Ring on the Stainless Desgin Guidlines has some pretty small details, the checker pattern is made up on 1mm squares and the rope detail is smaller than that, however those details are attached to a solid base.

But having said that, my Step Twin D6 has wires & surfaces of 1mm thickness.

Some items may go through that one would expect to get rejected, and at other times, a model is rejected when one would expect it to be printable.

I'd be tempted to order the model as it is with the expectation that the model might get rejected due to the areas ringed in the image.
index.php?t=getfile&id=25554&private=0

Paul,


Re: First time printing stainless steel - Question [message #63547 is a reply to message #60115 ] Fri, 08 March 2013 09:54 UTC Go to previous message
avatar 3DmodelerDy  is currently offline 3DmodelerDy
Messages: 7
Registered: March 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Actually I have tried to do this. With a help, but I printed Butterfly Clock from steel that I have bought because on my own I could not create it yet but I have been looking carefully how it was prepared for 3D printing. And I can say that it is not so easy to print all the shape perfect to, but what u can get with 3D printer is better than get nothing. You printed this model ? If yes, could you comment how all work was going. I think this information will be useful for all of us who visit this post.

 
   
Previous Topic:Continuous Topology
Next Topic:Biggest printable piece?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.