Home »  » 3D Printing » Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #53708] Thu, 06 September 2012 21:05 UTC Go to next message
avatar Tofty  is currently offline Tofty
Messages: 4
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi,
I am planning an order of quite a large object in silver that needs to be as dimensionally accurate as possible.
I am wondering how to take account of the expected shrinkage of the object from casting:
Should i scale up the model by about 2% (which is the deviation measured from previous printed objects),
or will the shapeways operators make the necessary changes to the model to ensure it's final dimensional accuracy?

I really want to get this right first time due to ithe protibitive cost.

The model is around 28x28x109mm

index.php?t=getfile&id=20241&private=0

[Updated on: Thu, 06 September 2012 21:08 UTC]


If it means I don't have to bloody make it myself then it can only be a good thing.
Re: Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #54249 is a reply to message #53708 ] Wed, 19 September 2012 14:45 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Tofty  is currently offline Tofty
Messages: 4
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Is there really no one who can give an answer to this question?


If it means I don't have to bloody make it myself then it can only be a good thing.
Re: Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #54251 is a reply to message #54249 ] Wed, 19 September 2012 15:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
2% shrinkage seems a lot for the casting process. I suggest that it is much less than that if there is any at all.


Bill Bedford
Re: Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #54256 is a reply to message #53708 ] Wed, 19 September 2012 17:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Here's some info on the silver material. http://www.shapeways.com/materials/silver-design-guidelines. Good luck with getting it printed.Smile


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #56252 is a reply to message #54256 ] Sat, 03 November 2012 09:11 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Tofty  is currently offline Tofty
Messages: 4
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Just an update in case this infomation is useful to anyone;
I went ahead and ordered the above model in silver with a 2% increase in scale and this factor turned out to be pretty much perfect.
All internal dimensions remained within telorances and the threads were all very good.

Here are a few pictures of the finished light:

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg017b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg039b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg023b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg012b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg036b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg018b.jpg

Thanks Shapeways.

[Updated on: Sat, 03 November 2012 09:12 UTC]


If it means I don't have to bloody make it myself then it can only be a good thing.

 
   
Previous Topic:holes size and moving parts
Next Topic:Wire thickness

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.