Home » Community » It arrived! » First FUD Print - Unacceptable :(
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
First FUD Print - Unacceptable :( [message #48950] Sat, 26 May 2012 00:24 UTC Go to next message
avatar dragn_ink  is currently offline dragn_ink
Messages: 3
Registered: April 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi guys,

This is my first time using Shapeways. I'd been really impressed with the pictures I'd seen of the frosted (or fast) ultra detail so I was excited to get my first model printed.

The part that got here today seemed to have no wax on it and it wasn't greasy when it got here, so I don't think there's any problems in that regard requiring cleaning. I sort of understand how support material works as well, and the finish on my part seems to be a bad print / bad calibration and not related to the support material.

As you can see, the finish is smooth/clear in some areas and very rough in random places on the part which in several areas has ruined the subtle details. The larger raised circular section has a recess at the top, and this rough texture fills it. I've tried cleaning the part with warm water and soap but haven't had any luck. I even slid the edge of a pin on the rough areas to see if it would come off, and it won't, and because of the small nature of the part it's impossible to sand this away.

Let me know if this just looks a bad print, or what your thoughts are. I'd really hate to think I just wasted my money.

I'd really like to have this reprinted as it doesn't look like I feel it should.. going from smooth surface to rough/textured in places that it shouldn't. This part was intended for casting, and as it stands I can't use it because the casting will reflect this texture, which in some cases even looks like it's heaped up in some places (and fuzzy) ruining the original geometry.

Sadly, the bottom of the part which isn't that important is the side that didn't suffer from this... go figure!

-Matt

P.S. Also referencing this thread as well, as his reprinted part came out perfect:

http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&th=7124&a mp;start=0&

http://i.imgur.com/MQ6f7.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/umsdo.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/Jyg3H.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/03LyF.jpg
Re: First FUD Print - Unacceptable :( [message #48960 is a reply to message #48950 ] Sat, 26 May 2012 07:23 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The frosting/texture you are seeing in the interaction between the plastic and the support wax during the build. It is an inherent quality of the machines that run the frosted detail materials.

I've found the best way of dealing with the texture is to scrape it off with a sharp scalpel.

[Updated on: Sat, 26 May 2012 07:24 UTC]


Bill Bedford
Re: First FUD Print - Unacceptable :( [message #48963 is a reply to message #48960 ] Sat, 26 May 2012 09:14 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar dragn_ink  is currently offline dragn_ink
Messages: 3
Registered: April 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi Bill,

Thanks for the info. Almost every picture I've seen of the FUD material has never looked this bad, so I'm very disappointed. As it was a solid part with no undercuts I figured the part would look great--but only the bottom is perfectly smooth/clear.

I was wondering if there is any way to dissolve or minimize this on the surface, possibly dabbing some acetone to slightly melt/smooth it as sanding is out of the question. At this point, even regaining the transparent look to some degree would be nice, even though the part is already ruined in my view.

Is there a high probability this part being reprinted would look like this again? I've seen much larger (and more detailed) models printed with FUD where this raised (almost snow-like) texture is totally absent. This print is only about 3 cm wide.

[Updated on: Sat, 26 May 2012 09:15 UTC]

Re: First FUD Print - Unacceptable :( [message #48980 is a reply to message #48963 ] Sat, 26 May 2012 20:56 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
dragn_ink wrote on Sat, 26 May 2012 09:14

I was wondering if there is any way to dissolve or minimize this on the surface, possibly dabbing some acetone to slightly melt/smooth it as sanding is out of the question. At this point, even regaining the transparent look to some degree would be nice, even though the part is already ruined in my view.

If you use any sort of solvent you risk making the transparent surfaces frosted. As I said the best way of dealing with this is by gently scraping the rough surface with the scalpel blade. This will give you a translucent surfaace, You can restore the transparency by giving the piece a thin coat of gloss varnish.
Quote:


Is there a high probability this part being reprinted would look like this again? I've seen much larger (and more detailed) models printed with FUD where this raised (almost snow-like) texture is totally absent. This print is only about 3 cm wide.

Until shapeways decide to allow us to choose the orientation of pieces in the build you will have a 2 out of 3 chance of something similar happening.



[Updated on: Sat, 26 May 2012 20:57 UTC]


Bill Bedford
Re: First FUD Print - Unacceptable :( [message #48981 is a reply to message #48980 ] Sat, 26 May 2012 21:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Roy_Stevens  is currently offline Roy_Stevens
Messages: 143
Registered: November 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
It's pretty obvious that the right side of the part was the 'bottom' in the printer. Because there is no scale reference I can't say whether the frosted areas are worse than normal or not. If your piece is less than 1cm left-right in the photo, I would say the texture is normal. If your piece is larger then I would recommend you request a reprint. There was an announcement a few months back that specified orientation was in the works. It can't come soon enough for us fans of FUD.


Earl Grey, hot.
Re: First FUD Print - Unacceptable :( [message #48984 is a reply to message #48981 ] Sat, 26 May 2012 21:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar dragn_ink  is currently offline dragn_ink
Messages: 3
Registered: April 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi guys,

Thanks for the suggestions. The part is just over 3cm from the widest points.

I am going to request a reprint, I think. The texture is like an added layer of snow on the part and a scalpel might be able to help but then I risk putting scratches in it or accidentally slicing off the fine rivets.

If they stood the part up on end that would explain the need for so much support material. If they'd printed from the base of the part up to the surface with all the details, it seems like this wouldn't have happened as the support material, if needed would be inside the part instead.

I noticed another member "pumpjet" posted a similar problem, he had two identical parts printed and one turned out great, the other had layers of this similar cakey material ruining the detail. Although in his case I think it was a result of the cleaning process he used which made the one part go bad--possibly this is a result of the method Shapeways used to clean/de-wax my part.

pumpjet's pictures (both FUD):

http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=getfile&id=13040&private=0

http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=getfile&id=13054&private=0

[Updated on: Sat, 26 May 2012 21:36 UTC]

Re: First FUD Print - Unacceptable :( [message #48985 is a reply to message #48981 ] Sat, 26 May 2012 21:42 UTC Go to previous message
avatar BITGEM  is currently offline BITGEM
Messages: 63
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Member
I feel your pain! I just got my FUD print the other day and was sorely disappointed as well... Perhaps the material should be renamed to UFD (Ultra Frosted Detail)

This is the model I have tried to print. As you can see, the detail is there, and on a few smooth parts of the model it shows... but the rest is so fuzzy that I would have been better off printing it in WSF.

It's kind of difficult to to make good photos of it, but I think you get the idea...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4928183/FUD_fail_01.jpg
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4928183/FUD_fail_02.jpg
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4928183/FUD_fail_03.jpg
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4928183/FUD_fail_04.jpg

So this won't be going up for sale I guess Sad

[Updated on: Sat, 26 May 2012 21:45 UTC]


www.bitgem3d.com

 
   
Previous Topic:Another Custom Pendant
Next Topic:turbine earrings

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.