Home » Support » 3D Printing » Wall thickness for large objects in FD
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Wall thickness for large objects in FD [message #48571] Thu, 17 May 2012 09:38 UTC Go to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 382
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I've had a customer write to me and tell me that one of my models he ordered in FD printed OK but shattered in transit.

index.php?t=getfile&id=16972&private=0

Now this is quite a large piece 200mm long by 35mm wide. My design thickness was .75mm-.8mm - it had to be printable in WSF as well as FD though in fact I find is a little thinner in a few places Rolling Eyes - it's messy as it curves in multiple directions, though this should also make it stronger.

So what thickness should I make this so it does not break?

Will attach stl file in separate post .

Tom

  • Attachment: P1000143.jpg
    (Size: 536.86KB, Downloaded 176 time(s))

Re: Wall thickness for large objects in FD [message #48572 is a reply to message #48571 ] Thu, 17 May 2012 09:39 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 382
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
STL file for above

Re: Wall thickness for large objects in FD [message #48586 is a reply to message #48572 ] Thu, 17 May 2012 13:03 UTC Go to previous message
avatar pfeiffer stylez  is currently offline pfeiffer stylez
Messages: 296
Registered: August 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=16975&private=0

Avoid those 90° edgings.
Use small 45° chamfers, or (even better) a small radius.

And, instead of making the whole thing thicker, "just" add some internal struts.

  • Attachment: L4.jpg
    (Size: 139.01KB, Downloaded 154 time(s))


 
   
Previous Topic:Mesh medic error / Problem with model
Next Topic:Where to get a flexible 3d print made?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.