Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Finishing WSF material with plastic casting?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Finishing WSF material with plastic casting? [message #48550] Wed, 16 May 2012 22:56 UTC Go to next message
avatar AzHP  is currently offline AzHP
Messages: 1
Registered: April 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Anyone tried finishing WSF with SmoothCast 300 or other similar casting plastics? I want to try because it has a fast cure time (20 minutes) but I've heard it gets real hot when it reacts (up to 100c) and the WSF page says it has a heat resistance of up to 80c, was wondering if anyone has tried it or recommends for/against it.
Re: Finishing WSF material with plastic casting? [message #48831 is a reply to message #48550 ] Thu, 24 May 2012 00:08 UTC Go to previous message
avatar pdb  is currently offline pdb
Messages: 131
Registered: January 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
i have limited experience with fast cast. but i believe it might depend on how much resin you are using.

small amount = less heat generated

(i cant see any info in the tech sheet on it. so it probably varies too much between different jobs)

i imagine that if you got something with a slower curing time the heat wouldnt be as much of an issue.

any chance you could upload a picture ?

or expected volume?

regards


boop

 
   
Previous Topic:Hardening steel
Next Topic:Sanding/Smoothing WSF...

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.