Home » Support » 3D Design » Glazed ceramic holes
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Glazed ceramic holes [message #48242] Fri, 11 May 2012 06:54 UTC Go to next message
avatar PlainOrb  is currently offline PlainOrb
Messages: 129
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Looking for help from someone:
I want to design a wall with holes to filter tea leaves. About 3mm wall thickness in glazed ceramic. I've read design rules but still not clear what min hole diameter is good for this purpose ?


Plain Orb
Re: Glazed ceramic holes [message #48257 is a reply to message #48242 ] Fri, 11 May 2012 13:03 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5314
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Let me recheck with Nancy, I was looking to do the same a while ago.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Glazed ceramic holes [message #48275 is a reply to message #48242 ] Fri, 11 May 2012 18:04 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5314
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
She said it's recommended to do at least 3mm.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Glazed ceramic holes [message #48304 is a reply to message #48275 ] Sat, 12 May 2012 13:32 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar PlainOrb  is currently offline PlainOrb
Messages: 129
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Thanks Youknowwho4eva, 3mm hole diameter is good. I'm going to design with it. Are you going to design the same filter ?


Plain Orb
Re: Glazed ceramic holes [message #48372 is a reply to message #48242 ] Mon, 14 May 2012 13:21 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5314
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
I had a design, but haven't printed it yet. Maybe soon, but I have a bunch of things I want printed. Too many designs not enough money.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Glazed ceramic holes [message #48428 is a reply to message #48372 ] Tue, 15 May 2012 10:50 UTC Go to previous message
avatar PlainOrb  is currently offline PlainOrb
Messages: 129
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Financial bottleneck keeps many great designs from becoming great merchandise.


Plain Orb

 
   
Previous Topic:[RESOLVED] Strange Texture Issue
Next Topic:Solidworks Plugin wont work

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.