Home » Support » 3D Design » Some small questions
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Some small questions [message #4366] Tue, 12 May 2009 05:10 UTC Go to next message
avatar Psawhn  is currently offline Psawhn
Messages: 3
Registered: May 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
For one of my models, a part is modeled separated from the main body in order to provide a way to extract excess material from the hollow space inside, as well as to rotate once it is attached. (See first attached picture) There are similar protrusions on both side of the rotating piece (it is symmetrical), and there are two pieces to be attached. The protrusion is 3.9mm in diameter and extrudes 0.3mm from the part, and the hole is 4.3mm in diameter. (I have 0.2mm clearance) I want the part to be able to slip in, and once it pops in I want friction to provide adequate resistance. Are the tolerances I currently have good enough for this? I'm planning to print in WSF. (A .blend file can be found at: https://webdisk.ucalgary.ca/~djetowns/public_html/misc_files /UFO_AI/stingray-shapeways1.blend )
If the part doesn't even slip in, my backup plan was always to sand the tabs off then use glue. Smile

I also have a pattern that I'd like to print as a bracelet and as a headband in WSF. (See second attachment)
Currently I have the depth set to 2.6mm - will this provide enough elastic force for the headband?
For the bracelet I've tried to make sure that the thickness is at least 2mm in most cases, and 1mm minimum for some of the more detailed parts. The bracelet is also 2mm in depth.

However, the tapering I've applied to the headband brings the wall thickness in some places down to 0.5mm (but still 2.6mm depth) The outside edge and the 'spine' keep at least 1.5mm thickness at all times. Could I just leave it as-is and accept that the SLS process will leave some of the 'arms' out, or fill in some of the holes?

Thanks a lot for offering this awesome service.

Re: Some small questions [message #4438 is a reply to message #4366 ] Fri, 15 May 2009 19:31 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar robert  is currently offline robert
Messages: 413
Registered: December 2007
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
Hi Psawhn,

You ask some hard questions. Smile

We release some documentation which should answer your questions on Monday. Just monitor our blog beginning next.week.

Best regards,

Robert
Re: Some small questions [message #4439 is a reply to message #4438 ] Fri, 15 May 2009 19:40 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Psawhn  is currently offline Psawhn
Messages: 3
Registered: May 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I ordered the stuff a couple days ago anyway, so I guess I'll find out soon enough anyways. Smile

Of course, just today I realized that there could be a better shape for my inserts, so hopefully they come out useable. Like I said, my backup plan was to use a power sander or other tool, then use a glue like in your tutorials. I suppose I can also try to attach coathanger wire to the hair band in order to strengthen it its long axis if need be.

I'm eagerly waiting for the models to be printed and shipped, and I'll be sure to post the results in the "It's arrived!" forum. Smile

 
   
Previous Topic:Self-intersecting meshes
Next Topic:Another inverted normal question

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.