Home » Support » 3D Design » Min void vs Min thk?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Min void vs Min thk? [message #45873] Fri, 23 March 2012 16:37 UTC Go to next message
avatar Greek2Me  is currently offline Greek2Me
Messages: 8
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I'm working on a pendant that has lettering on it. My first attempt was raised lettering, but then I decided to try subtracting the letters instead (partly to lower the volume and hence, the cost). The model was rejected (see attached) citing a minimum opening as the cause. Is this roughly comparable to the minimum thickeness of any given material or is there some other value for a gap that prevents adjacent material from fusing back together?

Loving the products I have received so far, by the way...

Thanks

RMc

Re: Min void vs Min thk? [message #45874 is a reply to message #45873 ] Fri, 23 March 2012 16:52 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5475
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
When subtracting text, in metal prints (what material was it rejected in?) the depth can not exceed the width. Meaning if your letters are .5mm wide, they can be at most .5mm deep. Also, your item appears to be hollow? Perhaps your gaps are too small for the build material to escape?


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Min void vs Min thk? [message #45875 is a reply to message #45874 ] Fri, 23 March 2012 17:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Greek2Me  is currently offline Greek2Me
Messages: 8
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Yes, it was intended to be hollow to allow for enough thickens to provide for two minimum thick walls and a void between. I thought it would be cool to be able to see thru (abeit slightly). Never thought about material being trapped, so I suspect the latter is true. The gap is something on the order of .02 inches. It was ordered in bronze. Suggestions?

RMc
Re: Min void vs Min thk? [message #45878 is a reply to message #45873 ] Fri, 23 March 2012 17:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5475
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
So your gap is around .5mm for a stainless print. By the stainless rules the minimum gap for near touching parts is 3mm. I'm not sure if it's this rule in violation or not. I'll see if I can get a clearer answer for you.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Min void vs Min thk? [message #45879 is a reply to message #45878 ] Fri, 23 March 2012 18:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1962
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Remember that as you indent the lettering, the wall thickness in the indention is getting thinner too. I know I'm stating the obvious here, but it's a trap that I fall into from time to time.

I start with the green box and hollow it out. Then, I indent some feature, producting the red box, and forget that what was a nice comfortable 1mm is now 0.5mm thick. Of course it gets rejected because I forgot what I was doing, and I have to go back and update to the yellow box with more material behind the indention.

index.php?t=getfile&id=15507&private=0


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Min void vs Min thk? [message #45887 is a reply to message #45879 ] Fri, 23 March 2012 22:02 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Greek2Me  is currently offline Greek2Me
Messages: 8
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
This is CLEARLY going to take a lot more study of the various material design sheets! I look thru various galleries and the pics SEEM to show relatively small items with VERY intricate (and thin) meshes, such that I didn't think what I was doing even came close to the limits. Please be patient with me, I'm trying to work thru as much as possible without hounding you about every little aspect of this. Looking forward to printing some really good stuff!

Thanks.

RMc
Re: Min void vs Min thk? [message #45917 is a reply to message #45887 ] Sat, 24 March 2012 14:11 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Greek2Me  is currently offline Greek2Me
Messages: 8
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
So you are saying that the minimum slot for "negative" letters would be around 1/8" (3mm)??? That pretty much rules out this style of text on small items doesn't it? Guess I'll have to go back to a solid object with recessed text. Apparently the printing process treats that as a "detail" and provides for much finer tolerances.

 
   
Previous Topic:Very basic newbie question - don't shoot me.
Next Topic:nodes and rods (network) structure

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.