Home » Community » Work in progress » Printable in stainless steel?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Printable in stainless steel? [message #45844] Thu, 22 March 2012 20:30 UTC Go to next message
avatar jbalgley  is currently offline jbalgley
Messages: 3
Registered: December 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Just wondering if the following would be printable in stainless steel. The material thickness is 1.0mm. I could bump that up a little, if necessary. I have printed it in WSF and it is immensely strong ... unless you poke at an individual vertical member. Would Shapeways' minimum wall thickness checker automatically reject it? Or does a human assess it and see that it is obviously quite strong, i.e., the structure is really 8mm thick (the main thickness of the ring). This is just one sample; I would have other similar shapes.

index.php?t=getfile&id=15457&private=0
Re: Printable in stainless steel? [message #45865 is a reply to message #45844 ] Fri, 23 March 2012 12:58 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva is currently online Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5106
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
As far as I know stainless requires at least 1.5 mm and 3 mm is recommended. You just have to follow these rules.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Printable in stainless steel? [message #45920 is a reply to message #45844 ] Sat, 24 March 2012 14:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 2990
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
If the vertical (in your image) parts have a minimum in-any-one-direction thickness of 1mm then it might print, but that would depend on the overall dimensions. i,e, a small item with 1mm walls is going to survive handling between printing & infusion better than a large item with 1mm walls. Stainless can be successfully printed quite thin if supported well.


Re: Printable in stainless steel? [message #45926 is a reply to message #45920 ] Sat, 24 March 2012 16:58 UTC Go to previous message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 456
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I think this part could be all right. The structure is inherently strong. It will be a judgement call for the tech dudes when the file is reviewed. If it was my design I'd add .5mm overall thickness. The $$ difference should outweigh the potential no print stamp.

-G


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci

 
   
Previous Topic:First 3D print project : coin
Next Topic:BBQ Pit