Home » Support » 3D Applications » lost wax casting
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
lost wax casting [message #44758] Fri, 02 March 2012 06:13 UTC Go to next message
avatar Richard Gardner  is currently offline Richard Gardner
Messages: 1
Registered: June 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I have been using frosted ultra detail for my prototyping (very pleased with the material) and am ready for the next step...

Will this material work in the lost wax casting process? If not, what would you suggest as an alternative? I'm looking for the highest resolution...

Thanks in advance

Richard L. Gardner
New Orleans
Re: lost wax casting [message #44776 is a reply to message #44758 ] Fri, 02 March 2012 15:02 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5312
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
You're looking to do the lost wax casting yourself? I don't know if anyone has attempted using FUD, I have seen mixed results with WSF. I'd look through the "Post Production" section to see what you can find on how to best accomplish what you want.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: lost wax casting [message #49223 is a reply to message #44758 ] Thu, 31 May 2012 13:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Ive seen it done with that material. Lemme see if I can find you the link...


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: lost wax casting [message #49224 is a reply to message #44758 ] Thu, 31 May 2012 13:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Here you go. Check out this first link for the full story..

http://upnotnorth.net/2012/02/06/question-block_and_crowbar/


This second link is the link to the shape ways store. Check out the item description...

http://www.shapeways.com/model/279860/crowbar-pendant.html




.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: lost wax casting [message #49235 is a reply to message #49224 ] Thu, 31 May 2012 17:34 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Wahtah  is currently offline Wahtah
Messages: 100
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Maybe to overclarify: the example with the crowbar does not use the fud part in place of a wax model. Real wax models are made in a rubber mold which has been made by placing the fud part between two rubber blocks and curing them.
Re: lost wax casting [message #54448 is a reply to message #49235 ] Mon, 24 September 2012 15:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jongler  is currently offline jongler
Messages: 1
Registered: August 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi, I am a jeweller so I need the detail...

I have cast the FUD on silver and I had very good results. Also if you cast in gold due to the SG of gold it will be even better. The only think is to let more time to 'de-wax' the flask. Also I use the old cerntifuge which is very-very good. ( I had tried the vaccum casting with systems and other good staff and the results were unacceptable). After that you can mold on a rubber mold the object. Also I tried the 'white strong' material to mold it (without the preparation of casting) directly on the rubber mold. The results was... disappointing. The surface of the ''white strong'' is porrous and the rubber gets into the object. After I 'opened' the mold the object was okey. no bending no cracking but I pulled it out not so easily as if it was a metal object. So I am sure that it would be a bad idea to cast directly the white strong&flexible. Also as a preparation was to ''polish'' with some lack or toluene to dilute the raugh surface, even to burn it. Nothing happened. (okey burning was the destruction) In conclution I think that the best proccess is printing in FUD, (if want you can design a little thicker the surfaces that are going to be polished), cast in silver, finishing polishing, rubber mold, and the road to the production is open.

[Updated on: Mon, 24 September 2012 15:09 UTC]

Re: lost wax casting [message #55124 is a reply to message #54448 ] Wed, 10 October 2012 06:04 UTC Go to previous message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
A video or picture tutorial on this would be perfect.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver

 
   
Previous Topic:Single Mesh or Multiple Closed Intersecting Meshes?
Next Topic:Material question

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.