Home »  » General Discussion » Wall thickness SS for a ring
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Wall thickness SS for a ring [message #42492] Sun, 22 January 2012 12:34 UTC Go to next message
avatar NovastarDesign  is currently offline NovastarDesign
Messages: 28
Registered: June 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I wonder what the minimum wall thickness is for stainless steel for a ring. Is that 3 mm or can it be less ?

Hope someone have experience with this and help can help me out

Thanks Novastar
Re: Wall thickness SS for a ring [message #42574 is a reply to message #42492 ] Mon, 23 January 2012 18:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar MichaelMueller  is currently offline MichaelMueller
Messages: 216
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi,
a small object, like a ring, can have a wall thickness less than 3 mm.
Check this link for further infos...
Stainless steel: under 3 mm walls

Michael


Michael Mueller
www.pookas.de
Re: Wall thickness SS for a ring [message #42595 is a reply to message #42492 ] Mon, 23 January 2012 21:20 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3109
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
What Michael said Smile However, be prepared to beef out the thickness according to Shapeways instructions - some designs can be kept thinner whilst others may need to be thicker.

Paul
Re: Wall thickness SS for a ring [message #42606 is a reply to message #42595 ] Mon, 23 January 2012 22:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar ana  is currently offline ana
Messages: 765
Registered: October 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Yes, I think it's often a good idea to play it on the safe side if you can, and hopefully avoid rejections.


Community Manager | Shapeways


 
   
Previous Topic:Silver Design Rules
Next Topic:Dirty Jobs at Shapeways

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.